Holliday Grainger


Birth Name: Holliday Clark Grainger
Birthday: 27 March 1988
Height: 5′ 1″ (1,55 m)
Holliday Clark Grainger was born in Didsbury, Manchester, on March 27, 1988. She attended Parrs Wood High School from 1999 to 2006, and in 2007 began study for a degree in English literature at the University of Leeds. However, she eventually opted for the Open University where she gained a first class honours degree.

Holliday Grainger’s first acting role was at six years old in the BBC comedy drama series All Quiet on the Preston Front. Roles followed in Casualty, Doctors, Dalziel and Pascoe. Grainger played Megan Boothe in Where the Heart Is, Stacey Appleyard in Waterloo Road and Sophia in Merlin.

In 2011 Grainger appeared in the television series The Borgias, playing Lucrezia Borgia with Jeremy Irons in the role of Pope Alexander VI. The series, created by Oscar-winning Neil Jordan and shot in Hungary, ran for three seasons.

Grainger also performed on stage and in film. After her role as Emily in The Scouting Book for Boys she played one of the Rivers sisters opposite Mia Wasikowska and Michael Fassbender in Cary Fukunaga’s 2011 retelling of Jane Eyre, and had minor roles in Bel Ami alongside Robert Pattinson and Uma Thurman; and in the 2012 film Anna Karenina as Baroness Shilton.

In June 2011, she gained the leading role of Estella in Mike Newell’s film adaptation of Great Expectations, opposite Jeremy Irvine and Helena Bonham Carter. The movie, screened at Toronto International Film Festival 2012, had its European premiere as the closing night film of the BFI London Film Festival. She appeared in the third series of The Borgias, starred in Disassociation, a play by Luke Bailey, at the Lowry, and played Bonnie Parker in the 2013 mini-series Bonnie & Clyde. She was one of the female leads in The Riot Club, the film version of the play Posh, alongside Max Irons.

Grainger played Cinderella’s stepsister Anastasia Tremaine in Kenneth Branagh’s 2015 film version of Cinderella. She is to appear in a film adaptation of the novel Tulip Fever alongside Alicia Vikander.

In 2016 she was featured in The Finest Hours and started filming My Cousin Rachel which will debut in 2017. In late 2017 she started filming Cormoran Strike, based on the book with the same name by J.K. Rowling for BBC. She will play Robin Ellacott, assistant to the private investigator Strike.

Source

. . .